MAS-49 APX L806: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Mas49s.png|512px]]<br><b>[[MAS-49 APX L806]]</b> || [[File:Weapon mas49s.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]] <b>[[Sniper]]</b> || 10 / 30
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Mas49s.png|512px]]<br><b>[[MAS-49 APX L806]]</b> || [[File:Weapon mas49s.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]] <b>[[Sniper]]</b> || 10 / 40
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
|52||×2.45 = 127.4||×1.2 = 62.4||×1.15 = 59.8||×0.8 = 41.6||×0.7 = 36.4||YES||NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|52||×2.45 = 127.4||×1.2 = 62.4||×1.15 = 59.8||×0.8 = 41.6||×0.7 = 36.4||YES||NO||2.7 Seconds||3.366 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 41:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[Sniper Rifles]]||Semi||50 RPM||8.55° & 0.25° [[ADS]]||0.975||820 m/s||10 g (154.3 gr)||4.7 kg (10.4 lbs)   
|[[MAS-49 APX L806]]||[[Sniper Rifles]]||Semi||50 RPM||8.55° & 0.25° [[ADS]]||0.975||820 m/s||10 g (154.3 gr)||4.7 kg (10.4 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 50:
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]  
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||7.62x63||[[France]]||D8||ARM|| in ( mm)|| in ( mm)||weapon_mas49s
|FN||7.62x63||[[France]]||1949||ARM|| in ( mm)|| in ( mm)||weapon_mas49s
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 61:


<hr>
<hr>
DESCRIPTION GOES HERE
 
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
TEXT GOES HERE
The initial MAS-49 semi-automatic rifle was produced in limited quantities (20,600 units), whereas the shorter and lighter variant, the MAS-49/56, was mass-produced (275,240 units) and issued to all branches of the French military. Overall, the MAS-49 and 49/56 rifles gained the reputation of being accurate, reliable and easy to maintain in adverse environments. All the MAS-49 and 49/56 rifles feature a rail on the left side of their receivers to accommodate a designated rifle scope.
<br>[ SOURCE]
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAS-49_rifle SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:MAS 49 rifle.jpg
File:3 MAS Models.44.49.4956.jpg|Comparison shot of the Rifles that came before and after
File:G0621-MAS49-5.jpg
File:Massss49sss.jpg
File:MAS 49 56.jpg
File:MAS Mle. 49-56 with APX Scope and Bayonet.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 73: Line 83:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BcOj0dbC3cA
|alignment=inline
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0zqyAzsW1Y
|alignment=inline
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qjOJBWIIH-8
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 01:28, 1 October 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

MAS-49 APX L806
Sniper 10 / 40
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
52 ×2.45 = 127.4 ×1.2 = 62.4 ×1.15 = 59.8 ×0.8 = 41.6 ×0.7 = 36.4 YES NO 2.7 Seconds 3.366 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
MAS-49 APX L806 Sniper Rifles Semi 50 RPM 8.55° & 0.25° ADS 0.975 820 m/s 10 g (154.3 gr) 4.7 kg (10.4 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
FN 7.62x63 France 1949 ARM in ( mm) in ( mm) weapon_mas49s



HISTORY

The initial MAS-49 semi-automatic rifle was produced in limited quantities (20,600 units), whereas the shorter and lighter variant, the MAS-49/56, was mass-produced (275,240 units) and issued to all branches of the French military. Overall, the MAS-49 and 49/56 rifles gained the reputation of being accurate, reliable and easy to maintain in adverse environments. All the MAS-49 and 49/56 rifles feature a rail on the left side of their receivers to accommodate a designated rifle scope.
SOURCE