PB: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Pb.png|512px]]<br><b>[[PB]]</b> || [[File:Weapon pb.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]]  <b>[[Sniper]]</b><br> || 8 / 16
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Pb.png|512px]]<br><b>[[PB]]</b> || [[File:Weapon pb.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]]  <b>[[Sniper]]</b><br> || 8[[+1]] / 24
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 18: Line 20:
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]] 
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]] 
|-
|-
|30||×2.4 = 72||×1.6 = 48||×1.5 = 45||×1.15 = 34.5||×1.15 = 34.5||NO||NO
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|30||×2.4 = 72||×1.6 = 48||×1.5 = 45||×1.15 = 34.5||×1.15 = 34.5||2.3 Seconds||2.9 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 39:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[Pistol]]||Semi||50 RPM||6.15° & 2.15° [[ADS]]||0.72||290 m/s||6.1 g (94.1 gr)||0.98 kg (2.16 lbs)   
|[[6P9]]||[[Suppressed]]<br>[[Pistol]]||Semi||50 RPM||6.15° & 2.15° [[ADS]]||0.72||290 m/s||6.1 g (94.1 gr)||0.98 kg (2.16 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 48:
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||9x18mm||[[Soviet Union]]||D8||ARM|| in ( mm)|| in ( mm)||weapon_pb
|Пистолет бесшумный||9x18mm||[[Soviet Union]]||1967||Izhevsk Mechanical Plant||4.1 in (105 mm)||12.1 in (308 mm)||weapon_pb
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 59:


<hr>
<hr>
DESCRIPTION GOES HERE
The PB (Russian: Пистолет бесшумный, romanized: Pistolet besshumnyy, lit. 'Pistol Silent') is a Soviet integrally suppressed semi-automatic pistol developed and manufactured by the Izhevsk Mechanical Plant, based on the [[Makarov]] pistol. The weapon entered service in 1967.
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
TEXT GOES HERE
The PB pistol features a two-part integral suppressor, allowing it to be carried concealed without the front section attached, which can be quickly deployed before use. The pistol can be safely fired without the front section, sounding like a regular Makarov pistol. The detached suppressor is stored in a special holster compartment.
<br>[ SOURCE]
 
Based on the Makarov pistol, the PB has a short slide due to the suppressor covering the front part of the barrel, with the return spring located in the grip, acting on the slide via a long lever. It has fixed iron sights and uses standard 8-round Makarov magazines.
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PB_(pistol) SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:PB pistol.jpg
File:PB pistol2.jpg
File:PB pistol3.jpg
File:Pb-pm-1.jpg|PB compared with a standard [[Makarov]]
File:Pb-holster.jpg
File:Pb4.jpg
File:Pb-diagram-1.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 70: Line 81:
<hr>
<hr>


{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8J8rUpR0oXY
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AS7LXtYw9xs
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xbAJLcFVv5I&pp=ygUJcGIgcGlzdG9s
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}


{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FnlGNb4eojc
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:00, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

PB
Sniper
8+1 / 24
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Reload Speed
Partial Empty
30 ×2.4 = 72 ×1.6 = 48 ×1.5 = 45 ×1.15 = 34.5 ×1.15 = 34.5 2.3 Seconds 2.9 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
6P9 Suppressed
Pistol
Semi 50 RPM 6.15° & 2.15° ADS 0.72 290 m/s 6.1 g (94.1 gr) 0.98 kg (2.16 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Пистолет бесшумный 9x18mm Soviet Union 1967 Izhevsk Mechanical Plant 4.1 in (105 mm) 12.1 in (308 mm) weapon_pb



The PB (Russian: Пистолет бесшумный, romanized: Pistolet besshumnyy, lit. 'Pistol Silent') is a Soviet integrally suppressed semi-automatic pistol developed and manufactured by the Izhevsk Mechanical Plant, based on the Makarov pistol. The weapon entered service in 1967.

HISTORY

The PB pistol features a two-part integral suppressor, allowing it to be carried concealed without the front section attached, which can be quickly deployed before use. The pistol can be safely fired without the front section, sounding like a regular Makarov pistol. The detached suppressor is stored in a special holster compartment.

Based on the Makarov pistol, the PB has a short slide due to the suppressor covering the front part of the barrel, with the return spring located in the grip, acting on the slide via a long lever. It has fixed iron sights and uses standard 8-round Makarov magazines.
SOURCE