Dual Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%" |- ! rowspan=2 style="width:50px" | Factions ! rowspan=2 | Weapon ! rowspan=2 | Icon ! rowspan=2 | Classes ! rowspan=2 | Ammo |- |50px<br><strong>US</strong>|| 250px<br><b>Dual Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy</b> || 250px || Gun Game || 16 / 32 |- |} {| class="wikitable sortable..."
 
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[US]]</strong>|| [[File:Dual mk22 hush puppy.png|250px]]<br><b>[[Dual Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy]]</b> || [[File:Weapon_dual_mk22_mod0.png|250px]] || [[Gun Game]] || 16 / 32
|[[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[US]]</strong>|| [[File:Dual mk22 hush puppy.png|512px]]<br><b>[[Dual Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy]]</b> || [[File:Weapon dual_mk22_mod0.svg|500px]] || [[Gun Game]]<br>[[Zombies]] || 16[[+2]] / 48
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 18: Line 20:
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]] 
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]] 
|-
|-
|30||×2.4 = 72||×1.6 = 48||×1.5 = 45||×1.15 = 34.5||×1.15 = 34.5||NO||NO
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|30||×2.4 = 72||×1.6 = 48||×1.5 = 45||×1.15 = 34.5||×1.15 = 34.5||3.133 Seconds||3.466 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 39:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[Mle 1935 S]]||[[Pistol]]||Semi||50 RPM||6.35° & 2.35° [[ADS]]||0.72||315 m/s||5 g (77.1 gr)||0.737 kg (1.625 lbs)   
|[[Mk22 Mod 0]]||[[Suppressed]]<br>[[Dual Pistols]]||Semi||50 RPM||8.15° & 4.15° [[ADS]]||0.72||350 m/s||7.5 g (115.7 gr)||1.504 kg (3.31 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 48:
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|Pistolet automatique modèle 1935S||7.65×20mm Longue||[[France]]||1937||Manufacture d'armes de Saint-Étienne (MAS)||4.29 in (109 mm)||7.75 in (197 mm)||weapon_mle1935
|Mk 22 Mod 0 "hush puppy"||9x19mm||[[USA]]||1967||Smith & Wesson||4 in (101.6 mm)||12.55 in (318.77 mm)||weapon_dual_mk22_mod0
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 59:


<hr>
<hr>
The MAS-35S is a semi-automatic pistol chambered for the 7.65mm Longue cartridge. A competitor in the 1935–1937 French military trials to select a new sidearm, it initially lost to the SACM 1935A, but production was ordered nonetheless to alleviate in shortages in pistols in the runup to the Second World War.
Based on the [[Smith & Wesson Model 39]], This version featured a [[silencer]] and raised sights.
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
The 1935S pistol was created by French arsenal MAS and initially lost to the SACM 1935A. But due to wartime needs, MAS received additional contracts to produce the 1935S. Production was interrupted by German occupation in 1940 but resumed in 1944. Production shifted to other French arms producers in late 1944, totaling about 82,773 pistols by 1956. Its design influenced the MAC Mle 1950, which replaced both the 1935A and 1935S in French service.
 
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pistolet_automatique_mod%C3%A8le_1935S SOURCE]
During the Vietnam War, Special Operations forces recognized the importance of suppressed weapons for stealth operations. Elite units like the Green Berets and Navy SEALs were prominent, forming the Joint Combat group MACV-SOG. Among their innovations was the Mk 22 MOD 0, dubbed the Hush Puppy, designed for silent dispatching of enemy threats, including guard dogs and sentries.
 
Developed by the Naval Special Warfare Lab, the Mk 22 MOD 0 departed from conventional designs, featuring a short recoil-operated mechanism with a locked breech and a threaded barrel for a suppressor. Its enhanced features included suppressor height sights and a detachable metal stock for improved accuracy.
 
Though exact field usage is scarce, reports suggest satisfaction with its performance, with some remaining in SEAL team service beyond the Vietnam era. Approximately 120 were produced, with only two exiting military possession. The pistol's slide lock, which kept the slide closed after firing, contributed to its suppression capabilities, albeit rendering it a single-shot design. Paired with the Mark 3 suppressor and special subsonic ammo, the Mk 22 MOD 0 offered a remarkably quiet option for clandestine operations, despite limitations with wipe-based suppressors needing periodic replacement.
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smith_%26_Wesson_Model_39 SOURCE]
<br>[https://silencerco.com/blog/mk22-hush-puppy SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:001-7.jpg
File:Mk22-Hush-Puppy.jpg
File:004-5.jpg
File:DSCN6340.JPG
File:006-1.jpg
File:Mk22-Hush-Puppy-Hampton-roads-naval-museum.jpg
File:Fa psl mle35 m1.jpg
File:Mk-22-mod-0-US-Navy.jpg
File:Fa psl mle35 o1.jpg
File:Mk-22-with-silencer-US-Navy.jpg
File:Fa psl mle35 v2.jpg
File:Mk22Stock.jpg
File:IMGP8987.JPG
File:Mk22Stock2.jpg
File:IMGP8989.JPG
File:Mk22-hushpuppy-small-arms-of-the-world.jpg
File:Pistol model 1935 S-2003.9.1-IMG 7420-white.jpg
File:003-7.jpg
File:IMG 2724.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 80: Line 86:
<hr>
<hr>


{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TFp3MPBmWcU
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aPHbnWZ6FeQ
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}


{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDGEDZ3IbAI
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFvhQGlfl3I
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
Line 103: Line 96:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1bGoqDJFZ1Q
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ElNsN1k_vc
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:02, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

US

Dual Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy
Gun Game
Zombies
16+2 / 48
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Reload Speed
Partial Empty
30 ×2.4 = 72 ×1.6 = 48 ×1.5 = 45 ×1.15 = 34.5 ×1.15 = 34.5 3.133 Seconds 3.466 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
Mk22 Mod 0 Suppressed
Dual Pistols
Semi 50 RPM 8.15° & 4.15° ADS 0.72 350 m/s 7.5 g (115.7 gr) 1.504 kg (3.31 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Mk 22 Mod 0 "hush puppy" 9x19mm USA 1967 Smith & Wesson 4 in (101.6 mm) 12.55 in (318.77 mm) weapon_dual_mk22_mod0



Based on the Smith & Wesson Model 39, This version featured a silencer and raised sights.

HISTORY

During the Vietnam War, Special Operations forces recognized the importance of suppressed weapons for stealth operations. Elite units like the Green Berets and Navy SEALs were prominent, forming the Joint Combat group MACV-SOG. Among their innovations was the Mk 22 MOD 0, dubbed the Hush Puppy, designed for silent dispatching of enemy threats, including guard dogs and sentries.

Developed by the Naval Special Warfare Lab, the Mk 22 MOD 0 departed from conventional designs, featuring a short recoil-operated mechanism with a locked breech and a threaded barrel for a suppressor. Its enhanced features included suppressor height sights and a detachable metal stock for improved accuracy.

Though exact field usage is scarce, reports suggest satisfaction with its performance, with some remaining in SEAL team service beyond the Vietnam era. Approximately 120 were produced, with only two exiting military possession. The pistol's slide lock, which kept the slide closed after firing, contributed to its suppression capabilities, albeit rendering it a single-shot design. Paired with the Mark 3 suppressor and special subsonic ammo, the Mk 22 MOD 0 offered a remarkably quiet option for clandestine operations, despite limitations with wipe-based suppressors needing periodic replacement.
SOURCE
SOURCE